Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Taking testosterone injection for hypogonadism. Can I donate blood?

i am using testostreon inj 250 mg on daily basis upto 3 months , these inj are assighnd by my Doctor due to male hypogondsim deases , i took 35 inj and my T- level is 2100 which is three times more than the actul . my CBC report shows that my platlets are increasing rapidly 1 month ago that was 195 and now its 271 , my hemoglobn level is 15.3 , kindly advice me can i donate the blood or any side effects of this treatment ..
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Endocrinologist 's  Response
dear sir, hi! as of testosterone treatment affecting blood donation, defintely there is no relation. you can go ahead and help the society. but a piece of advise for you, reconsult your doctor to adjust your testosterone dosage. it should not be maintained at such high levels. high platelet count is only one side effect, there are many more. regards!
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor