Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taking suprefact injection for ICSI, delayed cycles, due for nest injection. Can I take injection even if I may be pregnant ?

hi doctor, i m AAAA from indonesia. i m very confused now. i m programing ICSI so i m taking suprefact injection now for already 21 days, and i still haven t my mens yet. my doctor said, i must get my first mens yet so i can get into my second step for gonal injection. the 14 days after i had my injection, my estradiol was 329, so my doctor suggest to continue the injection for 7 days more, after that my estradiol is 363. if we count from my last mens, it s already 42 days from my last mens (my last mens on 24 january 2013). this morning, i was tested pack and the result is 2 lines which means i get pregnant. this evening, i will see my doctor. my question is, should i still inject suprefact this morning? is it dangerous for my fetus , if i still continuos my injection? or i should stop right now without consoling with my doctor first? thanks in advance doctor
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If you suspect pregnancy, the injection is contraindicated. Since you tested positive on a HPT, you better avoid the injection and see your doctor. You may also contact your doctor and discuss the matter in advance. You may also get a serum beta-hCG test and a trans-vaginal sonogram for better confirmation of pregnancy. Hope your query is answered. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor