Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Taking seboxone from addiction specialist. Had dental treatment , taking antibiotic, ibuprofen, tylenol. Trouble?

I am seeing an M.D. who is an addiction specialist. He has me on seboxone. I have only been on it a week. Two days ago I had dental surgery. I refused Vicodin and told the dentist that I was getting along fine on Ibuprofen when I was at the pharmacy getting Antibiotic Rx I found that he had written an Rx for Tylenol #3...A friend who works for an M.,D. said it was non narcotic and I am supposed to do a "drop" at my Dr.s and I took some (didn' t even work) Am I in trouble?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm,

Thanks for writing in.
you have not mentioned what kind of dental surgery have you undergone.
Always mention your medical history prior to undergo any treatments.
If you do not have any relief of pain,take analgesics as well as antibiotics after consulting with your dentist.
Please do not take medicines without medical supervision.
get dental check-up in every 6 months.
Maintain good oral hygiene too.
Hope this helps.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

From your history i could not understand your exact problem related to teeth.please mention it clearly so that i can help you better.

Regarding your drugs,you should be very clear and express it your physician as well as to your dentist about all the medication you are taking presently.Any negligence in this might put you in trouble.

Thus please do not be hesitant to ask your query and express your concern.

we are here to help you.

Thank you.

Take lots of care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

You did not mention your dental problems and the surgery you have undergone in your query.

though i suggest you not to take any medication over the counter for pain relief or any antibiotics without prescibtion of a medical practioner.

about your dental problems ,
exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and evaluation by taking radiographs.

so please get the examination done for a concerned doctor.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Seboxone contains buprenorphine and naloxone...

Tylenol #3 contains 15 mg of caffeine; 300 mg Acetaminophen (paracetamol) and also 30 mg CODEINE...which could tilt the balance of you de-addiction program. You should see your de-addiction specialist and discuss things over.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor