Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking quetiapine, risperidone for schizoprenic. Will his medication be ever decreased?

My son is taking 1 tablet (100mg) of quetiapine daily and 5 tablets (1mg) of risperidone daily for the last 3 years.
He is schizophrenic. My question is , will his medication be ever decrease in time?

I appreciate your reply.
Please and thank you


Read more: WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.La Schizophrenia is a chronic illness and antipsychotic medication will have to take forever but when this good (no delusions or hallucinations)the dose drug can be decreased.
Can never be without medication but if with lower doses.
Moreover, the actual dose is not very high.I wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor