Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking propranolol and allegra together. Risk?

what is risk of using beta blockers and getting allergy shots. i assume there is a fear that the epinephrine given in case of reaction is less effective . i take propranolol 120mg sa daily for blood pressure and migraine prevention and it works quite well but my allergies are really bad (runny nose) despite allegra 180mg daily and singulair 10mg daily and dymista. last year i had to take allegra 180 twice a day to get control .
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  418
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, finding out the cause of allergy & the nature of allergens will help for specific treatment, & also in reducing the dose of drugs like Allegra. Azelastine & Fluticasone(Dymista) are minimally absorbed when used as nasal spray . Montelukast (Singulair) is a safe and very effective drug against allergy & produce few side effects like headache & rashes. Fexofenadine (Allegra) is a non sedating antihistamine, used in allergy as it brings down the allergy symptoms.
Propranolol given in the treatment of high BP & in the prevention of migraine does not interact with any of these drugs.
Severe allergy may even be due to some food items (like tomato). Skin tests will help you identify the nature & type of allergens. High plasma IgE levels indicate the extent of severity.
The drug Epinephrine is not used in the treatment of allergy. It is only given as a life saver in anaphylaxis, a serious life threatening hypersensitivity reaction in people with Penicillin allergy.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor