Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking perindopril erbumine. Continue medication for life? Safe?

hi. regards. i am 43 year old female. i recently started blood pressure medication - perindopril erbumine (2mg) on doctor's advice. I am not happy about it. My average blood pressure reading - is 130/90. At times it is 140/90. I am afraid i have to take the tablet for life. I am on a controlled diet and i drink 3 litres of water daily. Is it safe to take the medication? Tq.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Madam
Thanks for your query.
There is no drug in modern system of medicine which does not cause side effects in a given number of people, but these drugs are thoroughly tested and checked that they cause side effects in acceptable proportion of patients and serious side effects rarely only.So once your doctor prescribes it to you , you must take. It is good that you are also modifying your life style and that may help you in reducing the dose of your drug or totally withdraw it. Life style modification include "no table salt", optimization of weight, daily exercise, meditation, moderation of alcohol intake (maximum 30 ml of whisky per day), DASH diet plan, avoiding foods with high salt content.
If you have any side effects because of drug or you feel some unpleasant effects are due to drug please consult your physician.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor