Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Taking penicillin for syphillis. Itching on the penis. Is it the right treatment?

hi,iam suffering from syphillis for last 5yrs after treating for several times with dosage of pencillin my titre is remains constant. iam married and one kid my wife and my kid is vdrl -ve, ihave consult many docs they keep on giving me pencillin 0000 dose some tims 2 at a time ,my current symptoms is little itching on my pennis and side areas .inever got a sores on a palm or foot but ihave asores nallmy body parts pls helpme to get rid of this diseases and tell meproper treatment.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Itching of penis and adjacent areas are not symptoms of Syphilis. It may be due to various other causes like fungal infection, Scabies etc.

Some of the tests done for Syphilis (Specific tests with Treponemal Antigen) will be persistently positive for ever even after adequate treatment. That is called as Serological scar or Serofast. That doesn't warrant further treatment if adequate recommended treatment is completed once. Most of the card test are available only with Treponemal antigen. So it will show a persistent positive result only. Not to worry for that.
Rapid Plasma Reaction test is nonspecific test for Syphilis and has a prognostic value following treatment. The titre will come down following adequate treatment and will become nonreactive after 6-12 months of specific treatment.
Sometimes associated HIV infection also may be a reason for persistent titre.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor