Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taking monistat due to yeast infection. What are the side effects ?

I started taking monistat 3 today to help treat my yeast infection. it is the first time I have used this type of cream for a yeast infection. Anyway, a few hours after using this, I notice that I developed an itchy pinkish rash with little raised bumps on my lower back. Is this normal? Or is this an allergic reaction to the medication?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  803
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You could be having allergy to the cream. It would be better to get a drug change if you have just started using it. If drug change is not possible due to some reason, avoid applying too much but only a thin film of the cream over the lesion to the skin. Drink plenty of water. Avoid sun exposure. If there is severe itching, take Cetrizine tablet at night.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Usually antifungal cream does not give any sensitize reaction.
Take anti hiastamine if required.
take anti fungal oral tablet Flucanozole 1 tab once in a week for 4 weeks.
You can continue applying Monistat cream,do not rub it vigorously,if problem of having rash is continued then stop it.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor