Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Taking keraglo men and Novale scalp lotion for dandruff. Will it be cured?

i have serious dandruff (very very heavy), as per my doctor i am taking keraglo men tablet 1/day and zocon 150mg one per week & using Novale scalp lotion. Is this enough to cure my problem? since I am using this from past 3days and not finding any difference in dandruff level. also is there any side effects due to above tablets? Pls advice. my email id is YYYY@YYYY ; YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  584
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI thanks for posting your query
Dandruff is caused by a fungus Mallassezia Furfur . in your case it is very severe, so you need to follow this:
apply a long contact antifungal lotion like noskurf overnight, alternate days
Wash with tar based shampoo like Ionax-T lotion alternate days
This may take about 15 days to 1 month to give visible results.
once it decreases apply novale lotion twice a week, then once a week as maintainance therapy

at times resistance develops to ketoconazole so use cyclopirox olamine based lotion instead of novale

Zocon is safe antifungal and once a week dose does not normally cause side affects

keraglo contains biotin and other antioxidants which are good for hair and have no side effects so tou can continue these .
hope this helps you
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

There is no difference between taking a medication for hair for 3 days. You need to keep taking the medication for many days before you see a difference. You are on the right medication and you should see a significant difference in dandruff levels. I hope your anxiety levels are down now. Please wait for the results.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor