Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Taking formotorel course for breathing discomfort, had episode with heavy mucus. Is it safe to take another dose after such spell?

hello, i have recently been really struggling to breath, i have been prescribed formotorel to be used 2 times a day, but last night woke again struggling to breath with loads of mucus , am i ok to take another dose, have only been using this for 2 days, before this just had ventolin but found i was having to use that more and more. I am due to fly saturday morning and need some advise to cope with the 12hour flight...thankyou julie
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
formetorol is a long acting B2 agonist(LABA)....if the discomfort is not responding to this alone.....use a short coarse of inhaled will be better soon....
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor