Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking fertility treatment, missed period, not ovulated. Normal while taking treatment?

Hello, I had an my last period started 11/26/12 And I has an Hsg 12/7/12 to check if my tubes were clear. My menses have always been like clockwork 30 day cycle. I have still not received my menses or ovulated. I had a blood test for both. I was seeking fertility treatment due to male factor infertility not because of any problem I had myself. The Hsg was just a just in case procedure. Is it common to miss a period and not ovulate after this kind of test? My doctor has offered provera to start my period but I am considering waiting it out and letting my body take its natural course. Also am I correct in assuming that the provera might make me bleed but not ovulate? Any help would be appreciated. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

Sometimes there is variation in women's cycles. If you wish to wait for another month it should be fine. If you are in hurry, please take the medicines prescribed by your doctor.

HSG is not associated with this.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor