Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking eltroxin for hypothyroidism. Suffer from pruritus, hair loss and sensitive skin. Should I decrease medication?

hi , i m a female of 47 yrs , i was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 10 yrs back ..... i m tacking 100mcg/day eltroxin my recent thyroid profile is , tsh = 0.79 mcIU/ml t4= 10.23 mcg/dl t3= 1.13 ng/ml i m having prblm like pruritis (face,arm) region, sensitive skin against sunlight , hair loss and sweating , but no palpitation or weight loss i wanna know , should i decrease my eltoxin dose or keep taking 100mcg/day ......... thank you rambha jaiswal
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
our tsh level should be between 2-3
you need not drcrease the dose at this value
can add antiallergic ebastne 10 mg od along it and apply local application materials
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor