Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Taking doryx pill for acne,safety measures ?

I have been taking the pill Doryx for acne for almost a year now. My doctor said i must absolutely restrain form all direct sunlight no matter what. She said i could get permmenant scars and burns on my face . I am still young and have allot to do outside in the summer. I am going on vacation with my family to Florida in a couple months and am scared to death. is it safe? I know someone who vacationed for 2 weeks on the beach while taking this and she said she was fine. should i not worry? PLEASE help me
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for using healthCare magic.

Doxycycline is an antibiotic with a photosensitive potential . There is a chance that you might react to sunlight . However , it does not warrant you from stopping your activities.
In fact , reducing exposure to sunlight is surely a good advice however it is very rare to see such reactions .

In place of doxycycline i can recommend you to use another antibiotic like Z pack ( Azithromycin) three days a week pulse dose for a period of 6 to 8 weeks .

you can safely go for your vacation and put a heavy suncreen like Neutogena Sunscreen .

Thanks and Take Care
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Sts,
Welcome here on hcm.
Your someone
experience is
But it is
too long a time
you are taking
this medicine.
They are
liver toxic.
So while continuing
this medicine
you must
get your liver
for SGOT and SGPT.
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor