Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking cocaine and heroin. Had a back surgery. Taking crystal meth after surgery. What are the complications?

Hi My 54 year old sister has been a drug user on and off since she was about 25 years old. She started with cocaine and eventually started shooting heroin . I believe she has been off street drugs for the last year due to major back surgery but then again she has been abusing her prescription drugs as she has always done for pain for the last 25 years. I believe recently she has started selling her oxycodone for crystal meth . She has soars all over her chest , confusion, still walking with a walker post surgery 6 months ago. Back condition seems to be getting worse. She has now distanced herself from both her children her mother and myself her sister. She is mad at us for thinking she is doing drugs. Could you tell me what effects crystal meth have post major surgery?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Crystal meth damages the blood vessels of the heart and brain, slowing post-operative recovery and increasing the risk of stroke and heart attack. It alters the mental state, making people suspicious of others and impairs the ability to make rational decisions. It may even lead to a dementia like picture. Its anorectic effect makes people eat less, which may again hamper recovery after surgery due to a deficiency of nutrients.

Hope this helps. Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor