Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Taking chemotherapy for multiple myeloma. Have nausea, anemia, diarrhea, appetite loss, hard lump above navel. Cancer?

I am 62 yr old female with multiple myeloma going into the 5th year. I ve been on daily chemo since August of this year(this time). I weigh 175lbs. I had radiation on rt hip finishing mid Dec. I am tired, nauseous, anemic, have diarrhea , and loss of appetite and weight. I recently discovered a hard lump just above my navel. Is this another cancer possibility?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Malignancy on long term treatment often leads to fatigue. All the symptoms mentioned by you can also be the adverse effects of chemotherapy. Anyway, hard lump always be evaluated carefully. Size, progression, fixity to underlying or overlying structures should be elicited clinically. In case of suspicion tissue diagnosis may be obtained. Consult your oncologist.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor