Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking biotin supplements. Multiple negative pregnancy test. Is this something I need to get checked out or should I simply stop taking the vitamins?

I am a 24 year old female, i started taking biotin supplements 1000micrograms every other day after prolonged use of antibiotics (4 years every 3 months or so) for chronic UTI caused by genetics and issues with pelvic floor muscles. I was also on Nortrel 7/7/7 birth control during this time. I stopped taking birth control in November of 2012 and I am no longer suffering anxiety, extreme mood swings, depression, and my weight is slowly dropping currently 245 lbs(1st yr on birth control I gained 80 lbs with no change in diet and I was active into yoga and ballet before, also I am 6ft tall i walk several times a day still and wear a US size 16) I have missed my last 2 periods with multiple negative pregnancy tests (coincided with biotin use) is this something I need to get checked out or should I simply stop taking the vitamins?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. long term use of birth control pills results in reduced absorption of B-Complex Vitamins and thus Biotin is prescribed by the Physician/Doctor for the same.
2. Biotin has nothing to do with the periods, because this is all in the brain which sends hormones to the Female Reproductive system, and birth control pills disrupt this circuit leading to high or low levels of hormone related with ovulation.
3. US FDA has laid guidelines on its consumption, because excess will cause harm like: excess growth of hairs and nails, in experimental mice it has shown to cause miscarriages although this has not been proven in pregnant women.
4. for the Pregnancy test: It should be taken 10 days after the missed period, during which HCG is excreted.
5. Consult with your Gynecologist for any further Clarification.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor