Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking beta blocker bystolic for hypertension. Chest pain, shocking feeling in chest. Worried

I have stage 2 hypertension and am on the beta blocker bystolic at 5mg. i have been having chest pains still and a sensation of a defibrilator on my chest shocking me every once in a while and my heart pauses or stops for a few seconds then beats fast. my average bp is 130/75 when on the pill and around 160/95 when off or a bit higher. i am 19 years old too. the doctors think its just anxiety and my blood pressure is just something else but i am conserned it is something more than that. can you please help me in a diganosis
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Beta blocker addresses several issues - chest pain, missed beats, hypertension anxiety...
It is an ideal drug in your situation!

You are rather young to have hypertension.
You need a battery of tests to look for a cause.

Chest pain is probably from anxiety.

TMT / Holter / ECHO / Lab - all should be done for a proper diagnosis.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor