Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Taking a testosterone booster supplement. Pain in the testicles. Side effects?

Im taking a testosterone booster supplement, im not taking testosterone just a supplement. I find that if I take the recommended dose of 4 capsules my testicles ache and once and a while a quick sharp pain will occur. I also find that if I take only 2 pills a day I have no ache or pain. Could, taking to much of this supplement be shutting down my own testosterone making ability? My mood has improved drastically since starting this supplement and I have more energy, focus and semen production, I just don't know why I have the ache.
I am 30 years old, male 190lb 5'8
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for visiting healthcaremagic.
As you said your taking testerone replacement therapy the negative feedback mechnasim of hypothalamus will naturally reduces the secretion of normal testosterone. The pain you felt doesnot related to your dosage of oral testosterone.
Answered: Sat, 1 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor