Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taking Unani treatment for PCOS. Is it safe?

I am 23 years ols and recently married (1 month). Just few days back i came to know dat i have PCOD . Taking treatment from a Unani doctor (BUMS). Pls tell me is it safe and curable thru unani medicine, If no pls suggest me to whom i shud go and consult. History:- Attended Menarchy at 13 and since then my perids are irregular. This time i missed them for 3 months. No clots as of now..
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  382
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
hello...... u can take a unani rx,,but with that i suggest u to take a ayurved treatment for pcod n ... irregular periods..after some medication n panchakarma that is yog basti will surely solve ur problem,,,with it u should regularly do SURYA NAMASKAR N YOGA for it....
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. because you have not mentioned about your thyroid profile, make sure that you don't have hypothyroidism problem and it is well addressed by your attending Unani doctor.
2. because there is no substitute of hormone in any -pathy, take thyroxine regularly along with medicine prescribed by the doctor.
3. in the mean time you should go to a Gynecologist who will ask for necessary laboratory investigations and will do Gynecological check up for further line of treatment and management.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor