Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Taking Topzole for GERD problem, weight gain, hairloss, tiredness, sleeplessness, feeling miserable. Can I stop tablets?

I m on 20mg Topzole for a Gerd problem - its been a year now and I ve gained 6kg in weight. Also my hair is thinning out rapidly. I m always tired and miserable and cant get to sleep at night :) Is it possible these tablets have changed my life. Can I wean myself off the 20mg Topzole? If so, how do just that. Thank you Dr.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  5252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic!
Weight gain, hair loss , tiredness and sleeplessness are not any side effects of topzole.
You have mentioned you have been on topzole for a year now.
You have not mentioned whether you have symptom relief with topzole.
You can take topzole for 4-8 weeks.
Lifestyle changes like weight reduction if obese, avoiding alcohol, smoking, coffee, citrus, tomato, bedtime snacks are essential for complete relief.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor