Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Taking Storvas, had asymptomatic angioplasty. Can I do combat training?

Hello I am 47 years old and had a totally asymtomatic angioplasty after discovery of block on LAD 70% . Was jogging 5/6 kms and benching 100 pounds and 100pounds squat despite it. never knew about it. also did combat training. was never on hypertension medication. normaly BP was 110/72 or 120/80. Strong maternal side history of passing away due M.I between 46 to 55 Would like to do combat training. am on storvas 20mg / metosartan( metoprolol 25mg and telmisartan 40 mg )/ clopidogrel 75 and aspirin150. Clopidogrel will be discontinued fron march 28 2013 ( 2 yrs after angioplasty). Can I do combat training ( Boxing or Krav Maga) . am back to 4.8 kms jogging and weight training upto 60 pounds. have not increased due lack on clarity. What would you suggest?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
There was a block and it was managed well...It was asymptomatic.
There are both theoretical and practical considerations against combat training -
It is not possible to say whether there is another - it is nearly two years from the first...
Isometric exercise strains the heart - isotonic like jogging is good
Injury is a possibility in boxing - not always external and easily detectable
With a family history and a proved, treated block - I suggest to AVOID combat training...
Why are you particular? - if it is not your profession?
Is it not better be safe than sorry?
Of course, some may like to differ - but I am against it
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor