Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking Sotalol and Carbimazole for overactive thyroid. Muscle weakness in arms. Safe to take both drugs at once?

Hello my husband has been taking sotalol 40mg twice a day and carbimazole 5mg x 6 tablets for a month now following a blood test that highlighted overactive thyroid . He feel sick most of the time in his throat and increased muscle weakness in his arms. Is it safe to take both drugs or are they causing the side effects. The sotalol was prescribed following an ECG that showed sligh iregular rythem at the same time. Could the undiagnosed overactive thyroid have caused the iregula heart rythem. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, as you have rightly observed thyrotoxicosis might cause irregular rhythm and so the physician has prescribed a sotalol and the carbimazole. Sotalol takes care of some of the toxic symptoms. They have not known to cause any inter drug reactions and the weakness that your husband feels may be due to a suboptimal dose of antithyroid drug which can be confirmed by getting a repeat thyroid profile done. You can also consult you physicaian to rule out any other cause of the sickness which may have been missed out. Do not stop the medication by yourself and always take the consult of your physician before any change in the dosage regimn. Take care
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor