Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking Solitral. Frequency of passing urine post breakfast has greatly reduced. Increase in dryness of mouth. Cause?

I have been taking Solitral for a few months, one tablet at night. I find the frequency of passing urine post breakfast has greatly reduced, generally I may not need to pass till after lunch, however the evening and night frequency remains unchanged. Is this acceptable? Further I am finding an increase in the extent of dryness of the mouth at night, this has been happening for a few weeks, I wonder if there is any connection with Solitral?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HCM.
The dry mouth you have been experiencing is do the Solitral.
Solitral is a combination of solifenacin and Alfuzosin.
Solifenacin is an Anticholinergic which is help in treating urinary incontinence. But it also reduces the salivary production and there by leads to dry mouth. Dry tongue, dry eyes, dizziness etc are also some other common side effects of solifenacin.
Taking plenty of fluids should help you. But that might cause your bladder to overfill and might cause you pain.

If the dryness is severe enough then stop using it and see your doctor ( preferably Urologist) for an alternative or further course of treatment.

Hope you got the answer you were looking for.
Dr Sai Rajesh
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor