Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking Phenytoin and Clonazepam. Have deja vu syndrome. Help

Dear Dr.Keerthi, Lovely to know you are here to help us.I had to start taking A.E.D.s after a 2Hr. operation on my Femur to fill a cyst.when I was 12 Yrs.Now I am 55 !! I was on many A.E.D s like Primidone ,clonezepam,Topiramate, Phenytoin ,Phenobarb,Na-Valproate different times.The longest used is Eptoin .Now, I have started having the Deja-vu syndrome , especially during the night, when I am all on my own,listening to radio transmissions.I feel as if I want to jump across small rivers,try to catch plants on the other side of a stream,cannot remember where I am or was, do not know what next to do even after I take my toothbrush into my hand,forget to apply soap on my body when taking a has no end. furthermore, after I go to bed at around 10:00 p.m. I get the Deja-vu syndrome around 2:00 or 2:30 a.m. the next morning & find no sleep afterwards.At present I am on Phenytoin(100mg - t.d.s.) & Clonezepam(1mg) -t.d.s.Please advice on this.I would be very thankful if you can give reasons, especially over this site iself so that many may contribute, Thanks & Kind regards, Love,G.S.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Your symptoms are suggestive of complex partial seizures.

MRI brain-epilepsy protocol and long term video EEG would help in confirming the diagnosis.

You would benefit from medications such as oxcarbazepine or levetiracetam.

Please discuss this with your neurologist.

I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Sun, 15 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor