Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Taking Omnacortil for vitiligo. Can growth of white patches be stopped?

Hi, I have a white patch on my lower lip since 2002 and I didn t had any other white patches untii last month, where I have seen some sort of small white patch on my left hand, index finger . I consulted a dermatologist and I was prescribed Melgain, Tacroz creams. I used it for 20 days but there was no improvement and Later after, I consulted an other Dermatologist and she said that it is vitiligo and asked me to have - 1. Omnacortil - 20mg on alternate days - 1 tab/day and 2. Emerge HC and Cuteglow - each 1 tab/day. She also told the growth of the white patches can be stopped. In my case, could you please tell if the growth of the white patches could be stopped or not ?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THIS IS DEPIGMENTATION IT CAN BE CAUSED BY MILK OR WHEAT
IN MY EXPERIENCE I HAVE CURED MANY PATIENTS WITH DIET CONTROL
GET BLOOD SERUM TESTED FOR SPECIFIC ANTIBODIES FOR MILK WHEAT POTATO
TIL THEN
AVOID MILK AND DIARY PRODUCTS
NO COCONUT WALNUT GROUND NUT ALMOND MUSTAD SOYA
USE OLIVE FOR COOKING AND APPLICATION
NO NUTS AND MILK CONTAING OINTMENTS CREAMS SHAMPOO AND SOAPS
TAB METHOTREXTATE 2,5 MGM ONCE A WEEK
APPLY MOMETASONE OINTMENT ON PATCHES MORNING AND EVENING
AFTER NOON MIX PLACENTREX CREAM PLUS DIPROVATE AND EXPOSE TO SUN FOR 15 MTS
AFTER 3 MONTHS YOU CAN SEE RESULTS
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor