Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Taking Metpure XL, BP is the normal range. Should I continue this?

I m 30 years old, my problem started with abdomen pain 6 months back. Even after several tests nothing serious was found. Anxiety also started (I think it was due to no diagnosis of abdomen pain) so did all heart related tests like 2D Echo, ECG , Stress test, all were normal. During this time B12 deficiency was detected and taking medication for the same now, B12 is well within the range. In the same period mild BP was also detected around 140-90. Telpres20 continued for some time, but had side effects so switched to Metpure XL 12.5 once a day. With tablet BP remains in range 120-30 and 80-90. Wanted to ask if is it really a need to continue the Metpure XL12.5?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
Three continuous reading of BP is required to label hypertension. I am not sure weather three readings were taken before starting medication. Any family history of hypertension?
At the age of thirty it is unusual to have hypertension. A detailed investigation would be required to find out the cause for hypertension. For your age a reading of 140/90 is high.
With Tab Met xl 12.5 mg your blood pressure has come down. So, continue taking.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor