Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Taking LOVAZA, Red Yeast Rice 600 mg. Could this make blood sugar levels run high?

I am taking LOVAZA 4 pills per day 1gm cap and I am also taking Red Yeast Rice 600 mg could this make my blood sugar levels run high like 195-225when I test twice a day I was always keeping my readings between 125 to 90 everyday. am I taking to much of either one of these medications? I also take 2000mg of Metforman each day can you please advise me what I should do I have also had an Ear infection for about a month have been using ear drops RX could this be coming from different problems I have had this past year.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

Lovaza(Omega 3 fatty acid) and Red yeast rice will the increase the the blood sugar.

But presence of infection(Ear infect) may cause increase in the blood sugar.

On the other hand uncontrolled blood with prolong the infection and healing.

Control the infection with antibiotic and blood sugar with medications.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor