Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Taking Glynase for diabetes. Sudden increase in blood sugar level. Should I take Carnisure?

i am a diabetic for over 20 years now. i have controlled my weight well with a brisk morning walk of nearly 5 kms. every day. by the grace of God so far no complications. i take glynase - one tab in the morning & one at night before food. my readings so far have been - fasting 120-130 & pp 150-170. suddenly over the past month or so i find my fasting reading shoot up by nearly 20. my doctor has advised me to take carnisure 500 on a empty stomach for two months. is it ok !!
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

I am glad to know that you are diabetic and reduced weight by walking 5 km/day.Please continue the good work.What is your height and weight is it ideal or not(BMI to 22to25) and how much weight you have reduced.Knowing age of patient is equally important.

You are diabetic for >20 years and taking drug suphonyleurea,there is possibility of secondary failure if your diet is also controlled.

In diabetes typeII why you are not taking metformin?is there any particular reason,if not it may be added after consultation with your Physician/Endocrinologist.

Insulin/Gliptin/AGI, are other options for treatment.

You should also check urine albumin,serum creatinine,HbA1c,and Lipid Profile.

A medical check up for effects on heart,kidneys,CNS,Eyes.

Carinitine supplementation may be taken as advised to you it helps to produce energy efficiently from fats,prevents osteoporosis specially if you are vegetarian in diet.

Take care

Good Luck to you

Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your fasting level has been high / now it is a bit higher...
Carnisure may not help much in bringing it down
You have not mentioned your age or BMI...

Metformin extended release formula will be the best option - for controlling the fasting sugar... Usually 500 mg after supper is the starting dose. It can be doubled after a week. Even more later, if needed. Discuss with your GP or diabetologist.

A drug like Voglibose (0.2 or 0.3 mg) with or immediately after each meals can help to bring down your PP (post-prandial) levels better / with least risk of hypoglycemia.

What is your HbA1C level? - that tells about long term control.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor