Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Taking Ginko smart for memory and volume pills. Will this affect my conception chances?

i am taking two supplyments at the same time i want to know if it is okey one is (Gingko smart) for memory power and the other one is (volume pills) in gingko smart there is a warning which says , (state of California prop65 ) this product contains a chemical known to state of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. my name is rinaz i am 28 years old married for 2 years and i been trying for a baby since then please tel me if it is okey to continue both since i have very bad memory
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Rinaz,
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions, enforcement of Proposition 65 required all businesses to include information of any and all chemicals in a product which are harmful and have exceeded the standard safety limit. Thus, when you buy a product, you'll see the warning label, “WARNING: This product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.” this nutritional supplement can contain several ingredients that are normal and useful in their safe levels but become toxic when multiplied. Will recommend to avoid both the supplements as it may multiply the safety limits. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor