Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Taking Flohale with seroflo for asthma. Reduced usage of asthalin inhaler. Correct treatment?

i am 41 years, female. live in mumbai. have asthma since 12 yrs age. now use asthalin 4 times, 2 puffs daily and flohale 50 when it is little severe. use flohale for about 7 or 10 days at a time. my usual season is nov- march. this year, didn t get much relief from these medications and substituted flohale with seroflo 250. i take it only 1 puff 24 hours daily. now the need for asthalin inhaler is greatly reduced and may take it once. kindly advice if this treatment is right and what long term side effects can i have. i am 75kgs.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
the medication you are taking is correct but you should have started with seroflo125mg first .but since you have started you continue the same, after you finish this inhaler you use seroflo 125mg once if it is sufficient you can continue this for treatment. how ever you keep going to you regular physician and keep him informed. you can use asthalin for acute attacks.
also when you use seroflo kindly gargle and rinse your mouth after using the inhaler .
i also suggest you get yourself tested for allergy, it is called skin prick test you will know what you are allergic to, then if possible you can avoid the allergen or you can start treatment called immunotherpy. this is currently the best treatment available and your symptoms will easily reduce by 80-90 percent kindly visit your ent specialist he will guide you further and immunologist he will do skin prick test and immunotherapy
thank you
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor