Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Taking Erital AM, have ance on face and head, erectile dysfunction. Lower dose of Erital AM?

I am having high BP and since last one year I am taking Erital AM . Last six months I am facing with problem of acne/boils on my face and head. M doctor says it may be due to use of erital am. Also I am facing problem of erectile dyfunction since last 6 months. My age is 45 years old. Suggest me some light dose instead of Erital Am.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi,with amlodepin 1-2% patients may develop acne and erectile dysfunction. With telmisartan these complications are less . So better avoid amlodepine and continue only telmisartan. And also evaluate other causes for erectile dysfunction.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor