Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking Clomid and progesterone. No periods. Should I use Provera?

Hi, I am 38 year old female, trying to conceive for a second kid. Last month I was on 50 mg clomid for 5 days and the Progesterone test on Day 21 came back no ovulation with 0.7 . I didn t get periods immediately. Doctor prescribed provera for 10 days. 12th day I got my period. Again this month I took 100 mg clomid for 5 days. Day 21 Progesterone test results showed 2.1 No Ovuation . I am not getting periods again. Is it okay to use Provera again? I am worried whether there are chances to get pregnant again?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A negative day 21 progesterone test is indicative of no ovulation and thus no fertilisation. The delay in your periods is likely to be due to hormonal imbalance. You can again take provera after consulting with your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor