Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking Atorvastatin, high uric acid and cholesterol levels

My Uric Acid is .8mg%, SGPT is 85iu/ml SGOT is 83iu/ml, taking zyloric one tab daily, Atorovastatin 10mg% one & Liv-52 one tab BD. Used zyloric 1/2yrs regularly & now use if it above 6mg%, Atorovastatin use 4/5yrs regularly & now use 10mg if T.G. goes above 160mg% At Present Uric Acid 6.8mg%, T.G. 179mg%, T. Cholesterol 115mg%
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Your liver enzymes show mild to moderate elevation.
There is now an alternative for uric acid - febuxostat for example.
Statins are well known to affect liver function. Fibrate is a reasonable alternative - especially if triglyceride also is high. A smaller dose of statin in combination with ezetimibe could also help
Repeat the liver function - change the drugs, if they are not down
Hopefully, no alcohol!
Keep following up with the doctor who is in charge - he can guide you well.
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor