Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Taking Amplodipine for hypertension. Can I get off the drug when my condition improves?

I am a 28 year old African man from Uganda who recently discovered that I had a BP of 160/100. I currently weigh 63 kg and I am 1.78 meters. I was introduced by a Cardiologist to Amplodipine Besilate Tablets 5mg. I have been taking the tablets daily for nearly a weak and I feel better now. After some tests, it was discovered that there was no obvious cause for the High blood pressure except probably family history. My Dad and maternal grandmother have both had Hypertension . However, the Cardiologist informed me that it may be impossible to get of the drugs even when my BP lowers. I was also advised to reduce on my salt intake. I don t wish to continue taking the drugs for the rest of my life. How can I get off the drugs when my condition improves? Is there any hope that I ll ever get off the drugs?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
the hypertension you had may be an occasional one called as paroxicimal hypertension. you may discontinue the drugs, but you surely have to reduce your salt intake because even if your not hypertensive at present you are more for it than others. keep monitoring your BP every week. if it seems high for successive 2 weeks then you have an established hypertension and you have to take the drugs life long to prevent further complication.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor