Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Taking Actos and Metformin to lower sugar level. How can levels be lowered without pills?

Im taking actos plus 500 metformin and cannot drop my sugars level from 214 the lowest once I eat a salad it s goes up to 380 them I take a pill then it drop to 253 What can I do I just got out the hospital yesterday cause I had an inflated pancreas or pancreatitis I was taking some samples my friend gave so I took the other med the doctor gave yesterday since the were Te dose but this actors it s a bit different and it don t seem to work what can I do to lower my levels with out pills I been walking all day long doing errands .????? I m worried???
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Actos (pioglitazone) & metformin are insulin sensitisers ie., they only increase the action of insulin. They do not release insulin from pancreas. They benefit the patient only when their insulin level is normal. Pioglitazone results in maximum benefit only after a period of 16 weeks & it is too early to increase the dose of both the drugs. Pancreatitis is inflamatory condition of panceas. This condition will affect the insulin secretion & plasma insulin level. If the inflamation subsides then the insulin level will improve. Exercise will help to lower the blood sugar level but in your case you definetely need medication.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor