Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Takes lithium for bipolar, is there residue in sperm ?

my boyfriend takes lithium for bipolar is there residue in his sperm My boyfriend had a bipolar episode and took 2 months to get him under control. He is taking lithium and it seems to be working well for him, he takes his dosage twice a day. He is still recovering and sometime very unpatient, because he feels like he missed out on 2 months of his life, when he would of been able to live happily. I am healthy and would like to know, if there is a residue of his medication in his sperm and could affect me in any way?? I will appreciate the answer.
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  872
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello.......
Thanks for your query. Lithium is a drug and hence unlike any microbe is not transmitted from male to female during the sexual act. It would not affect you in any way. It is encouraging to note that your partner is responding to lithium. Medication compliance needs to be ensured at any cost for adequate symptom control. Hope i have clarified your doubts.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Keerthish Shetty's  Response
Although there does not seem to be any risk (to you) due to your boyfriend taking lithium, it is sensible to use barrier methods (like condoms) in case you are not planning to conceive.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
"No". Lithium is secreted in low quantity in semen and it will not cause any problem to you. Few studies have shown that lithium may affect sperm motility but it is yet to be proved. Also there is nothing to suggest that his taking lithium will in any way affect conception or the development of the foetus. As far as you are concerned there is absolutely no risk to you due to your partner's semen. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor