Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taken primulot to delay periods, having headache, head pain with sudden movements. Cause?

Used Primulot to delay period took last tablet on friday, no side effects, but sunday had really bad headache and although better still have pain with sudden head movements, can this be expected with these tablets even though Ive stopped ?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for positing your query.

Oral contraceptive pills contain hormones, such as oestrogen and progesterone. These are known to aggravate migraines as well as headaches. So, it is possible that your headaches could be related to the pills you have used.

As of now, you can take diclofenac tablets for pain relief. However, if headache persists, please consult a neurologist.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor