Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Taken overdose of simvastatin for persisting chest infection. What to do?

Hi, I have just realised that I have mistakenly taken 6 Simvastatins today instead of 1. The reason behind this is that I went to the doctors on Friday with a persistent chest infectin and she put me on 2 Erythromycin 4 times a day and told me to stop taking the Simvastatins until the antibiotics were used up. I intend to stop taking all these tablets to say Monday morning when I will start to take the antibiotics again. I feel OK and I am generally healthy. Thanks, Alan.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Statins by class effect are very safe drugs and if you have taken 6 of them ( I assume you take 10 mg ) it will be 60 mg.
up to 80 mg of atorvastatin / simvastatin can be safely given in cardiac cases in acute ischemic events,so you have nothing to worry about taking 6 tabs.
Just be careful in future about the doses,not all drugs have so much margin of safety.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor