Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics for kidney infection. Have lower back pain. Normal?

Hello, i have had a kidney infection since last wednesday. On wednesday I was given an injection of anti biotics in my butt. On Thursday my dr moved me to oral anti biotics when these didnt work I was referredto hospital and given a rocephin iv on Saturday, Sunday and Monday - 30 mins each cycle. I felt fine this am, but now have pain in my lower back again, same as when the infection started. Is this normal? Should I go back to hospital? Or is that an over reaction? I dont want to waste anyones time if the pain should still be there. Thanks so much.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Good day!

If you are feeling pain I would suggest going back to the hospital. They would be getting another urine sample for urinalysis and urine culture. You might have multi-resistance bacteria in your body from numerous antibiotic use. The culture would determine the organism and what antibiotic would be appropriate.

I hope I have answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor