Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taken antibiotics for gum infection, not completed healing. Is it safe to fly?

I have an infection of the gums which my dentist has prescribed antibiotics . I recently went for follow up and was taken off the antibiotics. The infection is not fully healed but has stopped releasing pus into my mouth. The dentist said that it is not related to tooth or jaw. Unsure what is causing infection and has referred to oral surgeon. In the interim I have a 7 hour flight in 2 days. Is it safe to fly like this and how likely is it for the infection to start back up immediately. I stopped the antibiotics yesterday.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello & welcome
information is little short in terms weather whole gums are infected or only there is one segment.
because if infection is in upper gums than this may be related to sinus also, as your dentist is saying that this situation is not r4elated to teeth or jaw.
if problem is with whole gums than this may be a periodontal infection & there is no such contraindication for journey.
but still before leaving meat your maxillofacial surgeon because any confirmatory statement can be given only after clinical examination.
thanks & take care
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Thank you for the query.
I advice you to wait till the cause for the infection is known as flying on to higher altitudes will aggreviate the pain because of the air expansion caused in the cavity or teeth and as you said the duration is 7 hrs may be you would not be able to bear the pain for such a longer duration . If still you cannot avoid flying then i would ask you see Oral Surgeon before you start your journey. You can take keterol- dt 2 tablets before you start and avoid taking anything very hot and cold during the journey .
Hope this information helps you.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hi and welcome,
As you still have 2 days left for flying, you can consult a dentist and get the clinical examination done for the affected tooth. An x ray examination of the tooth will show the exact picture of affected teeth , extent of abscess and the tissue damage.
If the abscess is tooth related that it can be drained by treating the tooth with root canal preparation.
And if it is a gum abscess, complete deep scaling of gums along with root planing of teeth will remove all the infection and remnants and subside the symptoms.
If the pain is severe , it may go worse on flying due to air pressure on the high altitudes. Though you can have analgesics like aceclofenac serratiopeptidase combination tablets every 6 hours to relieve pain in emergency. take care
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor