Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Taken Supartz injection. Knee pain, hard knot in knee. What happened?

Yes I had my last supartz injection to my right knee a month and a half ago. He was moving the needle around A LOT he hit something in my knee that made me jump and pain through all of my leg. So now i still have brusing and there is a hard knot in my knee where the injection site was. It hurts to walk or bend my knee. What could he have done?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Good evening. Well there is possibility that the knot could be due to the needle hitting the synovial tissue( the lining of the knee cartilage) which has caused it s hypertrophy. Supartz injection is usually to fill in the hyaluronic acid to provide lubrication. You need to consult an orthopaedics once if it is still paining. You may need to undergo an MRI to look for the exact cause. Hope the information was helpful
Answered: Wed, 23 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor