Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Taken RIFE- FD for TB. Can the medication be stopped?

My relative affected by TB (positive 60U/L and CSF 10.0 U/L) and under treatment from April 2012. She had taken RIFE - FD for 1 month 12 days and stop antibiotic for 10 next 10 days owing to heptic problem and again start RH - FD for three weeks and then continue RIFAI 6 FORTE since now (3 and 1/2 months). chest xray report is normal since last 4 months. ESR is normal since last 4 months. Local doctor says to stop medicine shortly. Kindly inform the duration of such course of medicine as stated above.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Greetings of the day
It Can be stopped. Also refer to policy of your county/area for guidelines.
Answered: Sun, 22 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor