Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taken Primolut N, starts bleeding, taking Microgynon 30. Will this have any side effects?

Hi, I have taken Primolut N at the end of my period to stop it as by boyfriend and I were going to have sex but it did not really work. I have now started to bleed again after two days, and I actually decided to start taking Microgynon 30 after these two days because of my irregular cycle (and not to bleed again at least for the next 3 weeks). Will this have any undesirable effects?
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions. Microgynon 30 is a combined oral contraceptive pill as compared to Primolut N which contain the active ingredient norethisterone, which is a synthetic hormone similar to the naturally occurring sex hormone, progesterone. Changing from a Progesterone-Only to combination tablet-taking has to start in day 1 of the user's natural cycle (ie, the 1st day of her menstrual bleeding). Starting on days 2-5 is allowed, but during the 1st cycle, a barrier method is recommended in addition for the first 7 days of tablet taking. There might be some irregularity in your initial cycle and side effects associated with this pill which varies from one patient to another. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor