Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taken Prednisolone for poison ivy, swollen face, weight gain. Can I stop taking medication?

Hi, I started with Prednisolone first prescribed for a severe case of poison ivy, wasn t getting better fast enough, my face was swelled up and so I ended up getting shot and put on prednisone , first 60mg. for 3 days and today 40 mg for two days and then 20 mg for two days. I don t like this. Gained weight already! Can I just stop.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
YOU STILL TAPER 10 MG OD FOR 2 DAYS 5 MG OD FOR 2 DAYS AND STOP
YOUR WAIT GAIN WILL TAJE LONG TIME TO GO
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor