Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Take pills after having sex. Future side effects?

Hello sir, I most take this pills after sex and i am afraid what it will do to me in the future, what is your advice? Also I only menstrate for the period of 3 to 4 days ever since started menstrating but currently I ended my menstration on the 15 of this mouth and had sex on the 17 and 20 is there any chance that I may get pregnant or should I get the prostinor? please I m waiting thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi had622,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Taking medicine for termination of pregnancy or to take it for emergency contraception is not good for health because it causes hormonal imbalance and causes associated health problems.
Having unprotected sex poses the risk of pregnancy so take barrier contraception.
If you are having sex frequently then you should have a regular contraception either oral pills or the condoms.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor