Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

TSH levels reduced to 0.04 after delivery. Reduce dosage of Thyronorm?

I am 31 year old married and delivered a baby 4 months back. During my pregnancy, my TSH levels were under control (below 1.5) and I was advised to take 125 mg of Thyronorm. Immediately after delivery, my Thyronorm was reduced to 100 mg. I recently got my TSH test done and the level is 0.04. Should I further reduce my Thyronorm dosage to 75 mg/50 mg. Please advise.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
In your case Hypothyroidism in pregnancy must be given special attention as requirement of Thyronorm is increased that is why dose was increased and after delivery reduced, it is important to take adequate dose but take care it is not over dose and needs to be monitored by Free T3 Free T4 and TSH.
Please do not reduce dose of Thyronorm yourself,and consult your treating Physician to examine and repeat thyroid function( Free T3 Free T4 and TSH) then dose can be adjusted.
Please take care of your diet and exercise , if there are no other health problems.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor