Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

TB patient can feed milk to baby ?

I am gland tb patient. also 15 months old child mother . Kindly advice any problm to child give feeding milk ? i am tb patinet over 8 months , but also 15months old child mother give some suggest any problme give brest feeding to child
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi Welcome to

Breastfeeding is safe after the mother has undergone treatment and is no longer contagious. Breast feeding is contraindicated when the mother is infectious and under treatment.

Regards Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor