Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Syringoma since 8 years,large numbers,homeopathy or ayurveda or surgery?

Hi, I am suffering from syringoma from the last 8 years..They were very small in size in the beginning but as the time advanced they are now large in number. I am going through homeopathic treatment for this from the last 2 years , i can see the minor improvement .. Please suggest me the reliable way, can it be cured through homeopathy or Ayurveda . I have heard about cauterization , but I am afraid of undergoing any surgery and that too under the eye area
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  826
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Historically , Syringoma are associated with women more than men and are though to occur as an over production of sweat gland tumors on the eyelid skin.
Syringomas are seen clinically as small raised bumps on the upper or lower eyelids and less commonly on the cheeks and temples.
Usually syringoma is removed by laser surgery or electric cauterization.
In Ayurveda, ALOE VERA gel is known for its healing properties and can also be applied on the scars. Do this regularly for best results.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Dhara Shah's  Response
hi welcome to hcm.see syringoma is harmless tumor of sweat gland found in specially upper chick,forehead and upper eyelids,also develop in genitals,chest and breast. use any sun blocking lotion before going to out because sun rays increase the situation.use astringent which daily cleanser to keep pores clean.if it not harm to you and you get benefit from homoeopathy then continue it otherwise go for cauterization .
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. Syringoma (hidradenomes eruptifis) are usually benign and mostly of cosmetic concern, and are usually found below the eyes, due to overgrowth of cells from sweat glands.
2. any family history?
3. since suffering from last 8 years, it will be presumed that other causes like Xanthelasma, trichoepitheliomas,diabetes, and congenital conditions are ruled out.
4. because they are usualy harmless, they doesn't need any treatment, except at times they can be frustrating,so for cosmetic reason they can be removed.
5. Removal by cauterization is effective, BUT will leave scarring and chances of recurrence are high, so consult with your Physician or Dermatologist about the same.
6. Avoid walking during peak hours (11 am to 4 pm) in sun to avoid sun burn which aggravates the condition,if not possible use a good sun screen with minimum SPF 30.
7. newer techniques like CO2 laser technique, and hair removal electric needle are becoming popular,and make sure you get this treatment from a well qualified Professional.
8. Most of the Insurance Companies categorize them under 'elective surgery' and will not pay for the surgery, talk with them in advance.
9. using a deep cleanser,exfoliating scrub pack for healthier skin and for keeping the skin pores clean.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor