Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Symptoms of pink eye followed by severe congestion, sore throat, fever, loss of voice. Viral?

I had symptoms of pink eye a week ago. It cleared up but was followed by severe congestion, horrible sore throat and fever . Also loss of voice. The pink eye seemed to clear up with the onset of other symptoms but has now reappeared. I think this is viral. Is there anything else it could be? And is this normal for pink eye?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
viral infection can produce this kind of symptoms
in viral infection one will have high grade fever, generalised body pains, headache, sorethroat, and tiredness.
pink eye can be due to infection that may not be realted to this viral infection , you said it had subsided so no need to worry.
viral infection will take time to decrease no medication is needed, except for symptamatic management
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor