Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Symptoms of hypothyroidism, weight gain, tests normal. Suggestions?

hello, years ago i had a severley overactive thyroid . I am presenting so many symptoms of hypothroidism, but not weight loss i have actually gained weight. my question is can i get it back? but it present itself as underactive. my tests have come back normal. i feel so ill. tiredness, muscle fatigue , severe dizzyness amd my menstral cycle is 8 days very heavy flow and it can then come back a week later or no period for 6 weeks or more and diarrhea . I have no protruding eyes but my eyes are so sore and i have pressure in my right eye intermittantly. I also suffer from migraines. I had severe throid problems and took carbimazole but then got pregnant. I have suffered for the last 15 years and have now sought help but my tests have come back normal. How can my thyroid be normal after pregnancy as i was never tested again after that so i just got on with it. I have has so many symptoms over the years and i was thin then so its not weight related
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Your over active thyroid can have recurrence. It can happen years after cure of hyperthyroidism.

Please share with us your current medications and recent lab reports. Thyroid medications are not started on symptoms but based on thyroid function tests. This is because most thyroid disorders are without symptoms and these symptoms are not specific for under or over functioning thyroid.

With warm regards,
Dr Ajish TP (MD,DM)
Consultant Endocrinologist.
Answered: Tue, 18 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor